Privacy Statement

The Australian and New Zealand College of Perfusionists (ANZCP) is the peak body representing approximately 120 Certified Perfusionists in Australia and New Zealand and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect from members and individuals include: names, addresses, email addresses, date of birth, phone numbers, financial details and details relating to employment and areas of practice.

We collect personal information to enable us to register and manage membership status, to communicate with members, to report on membership status, to collate general professional data, to provide contacts for research purposes and to perform other activities related to the ANZCP’s functions.

This Personal Information is obtained in several ways: via membership renewal by you, when you apply for membership, when you communicate with us, when you apply to be on our mailing list, via registration for meetings and events, by email, via our website www.anzcp.org, when you participate in any of our activities, events or programs, or from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing membership services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in relation to the aims of ANZCP and to promote the Perfusion profession, including the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you.
  • To create and maintain membership records.
  • To report on membership status.
  • To conduct mail outs for research purposes.
  • To communicate and cooperate with other health organisations, professional bodies and government departments and agencies.
  • To collate data about the profession.
  • To enable members to receive communication and materials (such as scientific journals) from other perfusion associations or membership organisations.
  • To investigate and manage complaints about members.
  • To administer our relationship with third parties, such as our contractors and agents.
  • To plan, manage, review and audit our activities and processes.
  • To perform any of our other functions and activities.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Due to the nature of the ANZCP as a membership association, it is unlikely we will need to collect sensitive information about you.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

The Association’s Privacy Policy is available to all members, potential members and general individuals.

The ANZCP works hard to protect personal information at all times and in several ways. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The ANZCP’s database information is protected by password access.

ANZCP emails are not encrypted and authors of email content should be aware not to include personal, sensitive or commercial in confidence material. ANZCP emails are notated with a Disclaimer explaining the appropriate use and protection of information contained within.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at admin@anzcp.org.

ANZCP will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. This can be done via admin@anzcp.org.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website at www.anzcp.org.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us:

Email: admin@anzcp.org.

Mail: PO Box 921, Parkville, VIC, 3052, Australia

2018 - ANZCP. All Rights Reserved.